Dancentre of Edinburg has very successful competition season.

Dancentre of Edinburg

Congratulations to the Dancentre of Edinburg Students that participated in the following competitions:

Our students participated in the Showtime International dance competition at the McAllen Convention Center on March 7. Congratulations to the following participants:

Solos
Mascot Champion Isabella Lopez
Kindergarten Champion Aaron Ponce
Kindergarten Division 1- Isabella Carmona
Elementary Champion Ava Ponce
Elementary Runner-up Camille Reynolds
Elementary Division 1-Sophia Dempsey
Elementary Division 1-Reagan Esquierdo
Elementary Division 1-Jillian Hernandez
Elementary Division 1-Lennon Moats
Intermediate Allstar Champion Madeline Garcia
Intermediate Allstar Runner-up Camille Alvarez
Intermediate Allstar Division 1-Daniela Albert
Intermediate Allstar Division 1-JulieAnna Galvan
Junior Allstar Champion Yahaira Cerda
High School Champion Illiana Cantu/ENHS Ritmo Dorado
Grand Champion Illiana Cantu/ENHS Ritmo Dorado

Duets:
Intermediate Winners Madeline Garcia & Nayla Mireles
Junior Allstar Winners Miguel Garcia & Yahaira Cerda
Junior Allstar Division 1- Katarina Moseley & Yovan Zamora

Small Ensembles
Elementary Winners Alexia de la Rosa, Gabriela Martinez, Camille Reynolds
Intermediate Winners Addisyn de al Rosa, Avrianne de la Rosa, Imani Zamora



Our students participated in the Showstopper Dance Competition in San Antonio, TX on March 14-16. Congratulations to all our participants on your dedication and hard work this season.

Aaron Ponce, Musical Theatre: Double Platinum 1st Place, placing 1st in category and 2nd overall.

Jillian Hernandez, Lyrical Jazz: Gold 1st Place, placing 3rd.

Alana Albert, Tap: Gold 1st Place, placing 2nd.

Alexandra Garcia, Tap: Gold 1st Place, placing 3rd.

Camille Reynolds, ballet: Double Platinum 1st Place, placing 1st in category and 1st overall.

Camille Reynolds, Jazz: Platinum 1st Place, placing 1st.
*Scholarship for Nationals

Ava Ponce, contemporary: Double Platinum 1st Place, placing 1st in category and 2nd overall.

Reagan Esquierdo, Musical Theatre: Gold 1st Place, placing 1st.

Sophia Dempsey, Lyrical Jazz: Platinum 1st Place, placing 1st.

Madeline Garcia, contemporary: Platinum 1st Place, placing 3rd.

Madeline Garcia, ballet: Platinum 1st Place, placing 1st.

Isabel Sanchez, Musical Theatre: Gold 1st Place, placing 2nd.

Daniela Albert, ballet: Platinum 1st Place, placing 2nd in category

Daniela Albert, Lyrical Jazz: Platinum 1st Place, placing 2nd.

Ariana Cox, Tap: Platinum 1st Place, placing 2nd.

Julieanna Galvan, contemporary: Platinum 1st Place, placing 5th.

Yahaira Cerda, contemporary: Crystal Award, placing 2nd.
*Scholarship for Nationals

Yahaira Cerda, Pointe: Crystal Award, placing 1st in category and 2nd overall.
*Scholarship for Nationals

Alexia DelaRosa, Gabriela Martinez, Camille Reynolds, Jazz trio: Platinum 1st Place, placing 1st in category and 1st overall.
*Scholarship for Nationals

Imani Zamora, Addisyn DelaRosa, Avrianne Delarosa, Lyrical Jazz trio: Gold 1st Place, placing 2nd.

Xavier Yovan Zamora, Katarina Moseley, Musical Theatre duet: Platinum 1st Place, placing 1st.

Choreography Awards:
Francesca Iannelli for musical theater duet
Crystal Ovalle-Escamilla for lyrical jazz trio

Congratulations to the following students for their performance at the Elite Dance Tournament in Denton, Texas, on March 21-22. In addition to performing before a panel of judges, they were also judged on their performance in ballet and contemporary technique classes. The following pieces placed in the Top Ten of their respective categories. They all qualified to compete at Nationals in Los Angeles, CA.

JulieAnna Galvan:
8th place classical ballet
3rd place contemporary/jazz

Camille Reynolds:
4th place classical ballet
2nd place contemporary/jazz

Yahaira Cerda & Miguel Garcia:
5th place contemporary/jazz duet


Contact Information

Dancentre of Edinburg
2750 Hedfelt Dr.
Edinburg, TX 78539
(McColl Rd., 1/4 mile south of Freddy Gonzalez Dr.)

Phone: (956)-383-2623
Phone: (956)-330-9439
Fax: (815)-333-1399
E-mail:
dancentreofedinburg@yahoo.com